CLA-2-25:S:N:N3:226 878203

Mr. James A. Murphy
American Minerals, Inc.
301 Pigeon Point Road
New Castle, Delaware 19720

RE: The tariff classification of magnesite ore from Greece and China.

Dear Mr. Murphy:

This is in response to your request for a tariff classification ruling dated August 20, 1992, and received in this office September 11, 1992. The sample which you have submitted is a ground stone which you state is calcined magnesite feed/fertilizer ore. The Customs lab has determined that your sample is caustic calcined magnesite. The provision applicable to the item will be subheading 2519.90.20, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Natural magnesium carbonate (magnesite); fused magnesia; dead-burned magnesia: Other: Caustic calcined magnesite. The rate of duty will be $2.07 per ton. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport